Share Mail Print

Data Privacy Statement

TACKERS protects the confidentiality and security of your personal data that we collect, and process further, as part of our business activities. We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP; Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, DSG) and, where applicable, in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
This Data Privacy Statement explains how we may collect and process your personal data and what your rights are in this regard.

We may make additional data privacy statements available to you if we feel that it makes sense to do so. These additional data privacy statements supplement, and have to be read in conjunction with, this Data Privacy Statement.

Please read our Data Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions or comments on this Data Privacy Statement, feel free to contact TACKERS at the address provided in section 1 at any time.

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?
TACKERS c/o Swisstransplant, Effingerstrasse 1, CH-3011 Bern, is responsible for your personal data that we process as part of our business activities.

E-mail: infotackers.org
Telephone: +41 79 239 90 47

You can contact TACKERS using the address provided above, by calling +41 (0)79 239 90 47 or by sending an e-mail to infotackers.org.

2. How we collect and process your personal data
In particular, we collect and process your personal data as follows:

2.1 Cookies, tracking and other technologies relating to the use of our websites
We collect certain pieces of personal data when you visit our websites using cookies and similar technologies. These technologies help us to collect information on the use of our website, online applications and marketing communications.

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or saved automatically on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you are using when you visit our website. This allows us to recognize you if you access this website again, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a single session and are erased after you leave our website (session cookies), there are also cookies that save user settings and other information over a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (permanent cookies). You can, however, configure your browser to reject cookies, save them for one session only or erase them prematurely. Most browsers accept cookies as a default setting. We use permanent cookies to better understand how you use our offers and content. If you block cookies, you may no longer be able to use certain functionalities (e.g. choice of language).

We sometimes use Google Analytics or comparable services on our websites. We use these third-party services, the providers of which can be based in any country worldwide (in Google’s case, the provider is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), to measure and evaluate the use of the website (without any link to specific individuals). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. While service providers do not receive any personal data from us (and do not store any IP addresses either), they can track your use of the website, combine this data with data from other websites that you have visited and that are also tracked by them, and then use this information for their own purposes (e.g. to manage advertisements). If you have registered with the service provider in question itself, the service provider will also know who you are. Your personal data is then processed by the service provider on the latter’s responsibility and based on its data privacy provisions. The service provider only provides us with information on how our website is used (no information is provided on you as an individual).

2.2 When you use our contact form
If you have any questions, we give you the opportunity to contact us using a form provided on the website. You must provide a valid e-mail address and your first name and last name so that we know who sent the request and are able to respond to it. Further information may be provided on a voluntary basis.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically erased no later than six months after your request has been processed.

2.3 Other processing purposes
We also process your personal data insofar as this is permitted and we consider it appropriate for the following purposes in which we (and also, in some cases, third parties) have a legitimate interest that is consistent with the purpose in question:

  • Offering and further development of our products, services and websites, and other platforms on which we are represented
  • Advertising, marketing and fundraising activities (including the organization of events) insofar as you have not objected to your personal data being used (if we send you advertising as an existing contractual partner, you may object to this at any time; we will then add you to a restricted list so that you do not receive any further advertising)
  • Market research and opinion polling, media monitoring
  • Asserting legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other forms of misconduct (e.g. performance of internal investigations, data analyses for the prevention of fraud)
  • Safeguarding our operations, in particular IT, our websites and other platforms
  •  Any company law transactions and, within this context, the transfer of personal data, as well as business management measures and, in this respect, measures to comply with statutory and regulatory obligations and internal rules

2.4 Basis for the processing of your data
We only process your personal data insofar and to the extent that this is permitted under the applicable law. This means that we process your personal data if:

  • this is required for the performance of an agreement with you or the company you work for;
  • this is required to fulfil legal obligations;
  • you have granted us your consent (if required) to the processing of your data or the organization you work for has received your consent (if required) to the disclosure of your personal data vis-à-vis us;
  • we or a third party have/has a legitimate interest in the processing of your data and this interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms.

3. Disclosure of data and data transmission abroad
To the extent permitted and if we consider it appropriate, we also disclose data to third parties in Switzerland, the EU or other countries as part of our business activities and within the context of the purposes set out in section 2, either because these third parties process the data on our behalf or because they wish to use it for their own purposes.

We may also disclose personal data to third parties if:

  • you have granted us your consent (if required) in this regard or the organization you work for has received your consent (if required) in this regard;
  • we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal, regulatory or commercial obligations (e.g. to comply with anti-money laundering provisions or sanction provisions); or
  • this is necessary in connection with legal proceedings or in order to assert or defend against claims.

We work with third parties that provide us with services and we may share your personal data with them, for example with banks, insurance companies or IT providers that may have access to your personal data when providing software support.

4. Data security
We use the common Transport Layer Security (TLS) procedure on our website in combination with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. This is usually 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we revert to 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can see whether individual pages of our website are transmitted in encrypted form by checking whether the locked key or padlock symbol is displayed in the status bar at the bottom of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized third parties. Our security measures are improved continuously in line with technological advancements.

5. How long we store your personal data
We store your personal data for as long as is required to achieve the purposes for which it was processed. We also store your personal data to fulfil statutory and regulatory obligations, for as long as claims could be asserted against us or if this is required on the basis of legitimate interests, in particular the security of our data.

6. Your rights
Within the context of the data protection legislation that applies to you and insofar as this legislation contains corresponding provisions, you have the right of access to information, rectification, erasure, the right to the restriction of processing or the right to object to our data processing operations, and the right to be provided with certain personal data so that it can be transferred to another body (known as data portability). Please note, however, that for our part, we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in the data (to the extent that we are entitled to invoke this interest) or require the data in order to assert claims. If costs are involved for you, we will notify you in advance. You also have the option of withdrawing your consent at any time. Please note, however, that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements, resulting in the premature termination of the agreement or in costs being incurred, for example. We will inform you in advance in such cases, unless such information is already set out in the contractual provisions.

In general, you must be able to clearly prove your identity in order to exercise these rights (e.g. by presenting a copy of your personal ID card if your identity is not otherwise clear or cannot otherwise be verified). If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@tackers.org (including “Data protection” in the subject line) or by post to the following address:

TACKERS
c/o Swisstransplant
Effingerstrasse 1
CH-3011 Bern

In addition, all data subjects have the right to enforce their rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

7. Validity of, and amendments to, this Data Privacy Statement
This Data Privacy Statement is currently valid and is the version dated February 2019.
Due to the further development of our website and the services we offer via the website, or due to changes in statutory or official requirements, it may become necessary to amend this Data Privacy Statement. You can access and print out the current valid Data Privacy Statement at any time on the website at https://www.tackers.org/en/data-protection/